The 2026 BMW X7 is a three-row luxury SUV for buyers who want family seating without giving up responsive performance. Its two mainstream versions combine gasoline engines with mild-hybrid assistance, an eight-speed automatic transmission and standard all-wheel drive.
The xDrive40i uses a turbocharged six-cylinder engine, while the M60i adds a substantially more powerful V8. BMW also offers the specialist ALPINA XB7 within the wider model family.
The X7’s central buying question is practical: do you need occasional third-row seating, or do you regularly carry a full passenger load and everyone’s luggage? Its cabin accommodates both situations differently, and its large exterior does not guarantee the cargo capacity of a larger American SUV.
This researched guide covers the U.S. 2026 model’s prices, equipment, fuel economy, safety information and alternatives. Published driving impressions are attributed to their sources; this article does not claim a personal test drive.
BMW X7
The 2026 BMW X7 xDrive40i is the strongest choice for most buyers. It combines substantial power with better fuel economy and a lower purchase price than the M60i.
The M60i makes sense when V8 performance is a genuine priority. It is a costly upgrade for families whose main requirements are comfortable commuting, school runs and occasional road trips.
The main compromises are limited luggage room with all seats occupied, a third row that deserves an adult comfort check, and controls that rely heavily on the infotainment system.
2026 BMW X7 Quick Specifications
| Specification | X7 xDrive40i | X7 M60i |
|---|---|---|
| Vehicle category | Three-row luxury SUV | Three-row luxury SUV |
| Seating | Seven; six with optional captain’s chairs | Seven; six with optional captain’s chairs |
| Engine | 3.0-liter turbocharged inline-six | 4.4-liter twin-turbocharged V8 |
| Electrification | 48-volt mild hybrid | 48-volt mild hybrid |
| Horsepower | 375 hp | 523 hp |
| Torque | 398 lb-ft | 553 lb-ft |
| Transmission | Eight-speed automatic | Eight-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | xDrive AWD | xDrive AWD |
| EPA city/highway/combined | 21/25/23 mpg | 16/20/18 mpg |
| Published base MSRP | $87,500 | $115,000 |
The powertrain and seating figures refer to the U.S. 2026 models. Prices exclude destination, options and other fees. Fuel economy comes from the government’s exact model-year listing.
What Changed for 2026?
The 2026 X7 continues the first generation introduced for the 2019 model year. It is a carryover model rather than a new generation.
Car and Driver identifies two smaller changes: the removal of Ametrin Red Metallic paint and infotainment gesture control. These do not fundamentally change the X7’s passenger layout or powertrain choices.
A more distinctive development concerns the 2026 BMW ALPINA XB7 MANUFAKTUR. BMW announced 120 examples for the United States and Canada combined, with assembly scheduled to begin in September 2026 and deliveries expected in the fourth quarter.
The announcement specifies 631 horsepower, a fully equipped configuration and $180,000 MSRP plus $1,550 destination. The delivery timing is an announced expectation, not confirmation that every car had reached its customer by the research date.
For ordinary X7 buyers, choosing suitable equipment matters more than these limited model-year changes.
2026 BMW X7 Price, Trims and the Best Value
Published U.S. Prices
The latest 2026 model-specific listings checked show these base MSRPs:
| Model | Base MSRP | Total using $1,550 destination |
|---|---|---|
| X7 xDrive40i | $87,500 | $89,050 |
| X7 M60i | $115,000 | $116,550 |
Cars.com and Edmunds identify these base prices for the 2026 model. BMW’s own 2026 X7 offer documentation uses a $1,550 destination charge.
Earlier 2026 listings and vehicle stickers can contain different prices or shipping charges. The table provides a current published reference; the individual vehicle’s window sticker establishes its original MSRP and applicable destination charge.
Taxes, registration, title, dealer fees and optional equipment are additional. MSRP also differs from a negotiated selling price.
xDrive40i: The Sensible Starting Point
The six-cylinder xDrive40i is the value recommendation because it provides strong output without the M60i’s price and fuel-consumption penalty.
Start by selecting the seating layout you need. Then prioritize comfort and assistance equipment that will be used regularly.
An appearance package should come after those decisions. Adding M Sport styling to an xDrive40i does not give it the M60i’s V8.
M60i: The Performance Upgrade
The M60i’s principal attraction is its more powerful engine. Its additional output is relevant to buyers who enjoy acceleration and want the character of a V8.
Its higher purchase price should be weighed alongside insurance, fuel and tire quotes. The faster engine does not create more luggage space.
Optional Packages to Consider
Published xDrive40i package listings include:
| Package | Listed price | Selected content |
|---|---|---|
| Premium | $1,650 | Harman Kardon audio, rear side-window shades, soft-close doors |
| Climate Comfort | $1,600 | Front ventilation, five-zone climate control, additional seat heating |
| Executive | $3,750 | Front massage, glass controls, illuminated panoramic roof and other luxury features |
| Driving Assistance Professional | $2,500 | Advanced cruise and steering assistance, including Highway Assistant |
These are selected features, not complete package descriptions. Confirm dependencies and exact content on the vehicle’s build sheet.
For many families, an xDrive40i with useful climate equipment and the assistance package is a better allocation of money than moving directly to the V8.
2026 BMW X7 Exterior Design and Dimensions
The X7’s large grille, separated front lighting elements and upright body make it visually prominent. Its styling is worth seeing in person because photographs can exaggerate or flatten its proportions.
Published 2026 xDrive40i dimensions are:
| Measurement | Dimension |
|---|---|
| Length | 203.6 inches |
| Width excluding mirrors | 78.7 inches |
| Width including mirrors | 87.3 inches |
| Height | 72.2 inches |
| Wheelbase | 122.2 inches |
| Published ground clearance | 8.7 inches |
The distinction between body width and mirror width matters in garages. Allow additional room for doors, passengers and loading children.
Air suspension also means a published clearance figure should not be treated as a fixed measurement under every loading condition.
The xDrive40i’s listed standard wheels measure 21 inches. Before selecting larger wheels, check replacement tire prices and drive the same wheel configuration on rough roads.
2026 BMW X7 Interior, Seating and Comfort
Seven Seats or Six?
The standard second-row bench provides seven seats overall. Optional captain’s chairs reduce capacity to six.
Choose the bench if the seventh seating position will be used. Choose captain’s chairs if individual second-row accommodation matters more.
Neither layout removes the need to test third-row access with your actual passengers and child seats.
Materials and Comfort Features
The xDrive40i is available with Sensafin, BMW’s synthetic upholstery. Buyers who specifically want leather should verify the fitted material rather than assuming every expensive X7 has it.
BMW’s equipment documentation distinguishes Sensafin from optional leather upholstery. Heated front seats and a panoramic roof are part of the established X7 equipment offering.
Four-zone climate control is listed for the xDrive40i; five-zone control is offered through additional equipment. Front ventilation and massage also require attention to package content.
Is the Third Row Suitable for Adults?
Treat the third row as something to try, rather than judging it from the “seven-seat” description.
For a useful showroom check, position the front and second-row seats as they would be on a trip. Then ask the intended rear passengers to assess knee room, foot space and access.
For families using rear-facing child seats, check whether third-row entry remains practical with those seats installed.
Cargo Space and Everyday Practicality
Edmunds publishes the following cargo figures:
| Seating arrangement | Published cargo volume |
|---|---|
| Behind the third row | 12.8 cubic feet |
| Third row folded | 48.6 cubic feet |
| Both rear rows folded | 90.4 cubic feet |
The first figure is the important one for a fully occupied family trip. A stroller and several large bags can make the remaining compartment feel small.
The maximum figure describes a very different use case, with passenger seating sacrificed for cargo. It should not be used to imply generous luggage room for seven people.
Cargo measurements also depend on methodology and seat position. Bring your normal stroller, luggage or sports equipment for a physical fit check.
The split tailgate provides a lower section that can help contain items during loading. Check your reach into the compartment and the space available behind the vehicle when both sections are open.
2026 BMW X7 Engines and Mild-Hybrid Technology
xDrive40i
The six-cylinder engine’s 375 horsepower and 398 lb-ft make the xDrive40i more than an entry-level specification in practical terms. It is the logical configuration for buyers who want responsive performance without paying for a V8.
M60i
The M60i increases output to 523 horsepower and 553 lb-ft. That is a substantial upgrade, but its benefits are mainly performance-related.
What Does Mild Hybrid Mean?
Both mainstream engines use 48-volt mild-hybrid technology. The system assists the gasoline powertrain; it does not turn the X7 into a plug-in hybrid.
There is no charging routine or advertised electric commuting range for these U.S. configurations. Buyers wanting to cover their daily journey on battery power should compare a plug-in hybrid or electric SUV instead.
Performance and Driving Behavior
BMW’s 2026 overview quotes a 5.6-second 0–60 mph claim for the xDrive40i. This is a manufacturer figure, subject to BMW’s stated testing qualifications.
Edmunds reports 5.1 seconds in its published assessment. The difference illustrates why manufacturer claims and independent tests should be labeled separately.
Edmunds also praises the X7’s acceleration and handling, while noting that the optional Dynamic Handling setup can feel overly soft in Comfort mode. Its review criticizes the reliance on touchscreen climate controls.
These observations describe published assessments, not a guarantee for every configuration.
Test the vehicle on broken pavement, motorway joints and a winding section of road. Check brake response in traffic and suspension behavior with rear passengers aboard.
This guide does not transfer an earlier-model instrumented test to the 2026 M60i.
Fuel Economy and Fuel Costs
The government’s 2026 guide gives these EPA ratings:
| Model | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| X7 xDrive40i | 21 mpg | 25 mpg | 23 mpg |
| X7 M60i | 16 mpg | 20 mpg | 18 mpg |
Some reviews retain older economy figures. The exact 2026 government listing is the reference used here.
For a clearly labeled illustrative calculation, assume 12,000 miles annually and gasoline costing $4.50 per gallon:
| Model | Calculation | Illustrative annual fuel cost |
|---|---|---|
| xDrive40i | 12,000 ÷ 23 × $4.50 | Approximately $2,348 |
| M60i | 12,000 ÷ 18 × $4.50 | $3,000 |
Under those assumptions, the V8 uses about $652 more fuel annually. These are calculated examples, not verified household expenses.
Follow the vehicle’s owner’s manual for fuel grade. Real-world consumption varies with speed, weather, traffic, towing and driving style.
Towing Capability
The 2026 X7 is published as capable of towing up to 7,500 pounds with the factory-installed trailer hitch. This is a properly equipped maximum, not a rating to assume for every vehicle.
Check the specific vehicle’s instructions, hitch equipment and payload label before purchasing for towing.
Passengers, luggage and trailer tongue weight all affect the available loading margin. A full cabin can therefore change how suitable the X7 is for a particular trailer.
Ask the dealer to verify your intended combination rather than relying solely on the headline tow rating.
Technology and Infotainment
The cabin uses BMW’s curved display arrangement, with a 12.3-inch instrument screen and 14.9-inch central touchscreen. A rotary controller provides another way to operate the system.
Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and wireless charging are listed for the 2026 xDrive40i.
The useful test is whether routine tasks feel easy. While parked, change temperature, choose an audio source and enter a destination. Evaluate voice control as well as the touchscreen.
Premium and Executive packages include upgraded audio equipment. Confirm the installed system before paying extra for a vehicle advertised simply as having “premium sound.”
Connected features can involve account activation, trials or subscriptions. Obtain the terms for the actual vehicle, including what continues after any initial period.
Safety and Driver Assistance
Standard Assistance
BMW’s 2026 overview identifies standard Active Driving Assistant equipment including:
- Blind-spot detection
- Frontal collision warning with city collision mitigation
- Lane-departure warning
These features support an attentive driver and do not prevent every collision.
Optional Highway Assistant
Driving Assistance Professional adds Highway Assistant with Active Lane Change.
BMW describes hands-free operation at speeds up to 85 mph under specified conditions. The driver must remain attentive and ready to intervene. Road, weather, mapping and other conditions limit operation; BMW also identifies geographic exclusions.
This is supervised assistance, not autonomous driving.
Confirm the feature’s activation period and renewal conditions before purchase, especially when buying remaining inventory.
Crash-Test Ratings
An exact U.S. 2026 X7 crash-test rating was not verified for this guide. Consumer Reports’ model-year listing shows unavailable NHTSA and IIHS rating entries.
No star rating or safety award is claimed, and another BMW model’s result is not substituted.
Reliability, Recalls and Warranty
Reliability Evidence
The first-generation X7 has several years of history, but that does not establish the long-term reliability of an individual 2026 vehicle.
An extended test drive cannot predict future repairs. For longer ownership, consider service access, warranty exclusions and the price of additional coverage alongside the purchase quote.
Recalls as of October 9, 2026
Two model-year-specific campaigns were identified in the researched records:
| Campaign | Issue | Published remedy |
|---|---|---|
| 25V556 | Certain windshield seals may permit water into electrical components | Inspection and repairs or replacement of affected components as necessary |
| 25V837 | Certain instrument-panel manufacturing issues may interfere with passenger airbag deployment | Replacement of instrument-panel trim |
The windshield campaign is documented in NHTSA’s manufacturer report. Cars.com republishes NHTSA information for both 2026 campaigns.
These campaigns do not apply to every 2026 X7. Check the individual VIN and request confirmation that applicable remedies are complete.
BMW provides a VIN lookup and states that open recalls can be repaired free at a BMW Center.
U.S. Warranty and Maintenance
| Coverage | Term |
|---|---|
| New-vehicle warranty | Four years or 50,000 miles |
| BMW Ultimate Care scheduled maintenance | Three years or 36,000 miles |
| Roadside assistance | Four years, unlimited mileage |
Mileage-limited coverage ends when the time or mileage limit is reached first.
Ultimate Care covers specified scheduled maintenance. It should not be interpreted as payment for all wear items, damage or ownership expenses. Review the maintenance booklet and exclusions.
Ownership and Running Costs
The most useful ownership budget includes the negotiated price, finance charges, fuel, insurance, tires and maintenance beyond included coverage.
Obtain insurance quotes for both engines before deciding. Check tire prices for the actual wheel specification, including whether front and rear sizes differ.
For a used or demonstrator vehicle, inspect tire condition, service records and the remaining warranty period. Original coverage should not be assumed to restart when the vehicle changes hands.
Depreciation is uncertain. Avoid treating a large discount, expensive option package or limited-edition badge as a promise of future resale value.
Lease comparisons should include total payments, upfront costs, mileage allowance and end-of-term fees—not just the advertised monthly figure.
2026 BMW X7 Pros and Cons
Reasons to Consider the X7
- Strong six-cylinder option: Reduces the need to pay for V8 performance.
- Six- or seven-seat layouts: Lets buyers prioritize capacity or individual rear seating.
- Competitive xDrive40i economy: Useful for frequent family travel.
- Substantial cargo flexibility with seats folded: Suits mixed passenger and equipment duties.
- Available advanced assistance: Worth considering for regular motorway use.
Reasons to Compare Alternatives
- Limited cargo room with every seat occupied: Important for airport runs and holidays.
- Third-row fit needs checking: Seating capacity does not guarantee adult comfort.
- Many desirable features cost extra: Compare build sheets, not badges.
- Touchscreen-heavy controls: May frustrate buyers who prefer direct buttons.
- The V8 increases running costs: Its extra performance comes with a clear economy penalty.
2026 BMW X7 vs. Three Direct Competitors
These are U.S. gasoline-powered, three-row luxury SUVs with AWD or 4WD. They occupy the same shopping category, although their size and equipment differ.
| Model | Compared configuration | Output | Main reason to investigate |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMW X7 | xDrive40i AWD | 375 hp | Performance and fuel-economy balance |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS | GLS 450 4MATIC mild hybrid | 375 hp | An alternative cabin and seating arrangement |
| Cadillac Escalade | Standard-length 6.2-liter V8, 4WD | 420 hp | More luggage space with all rows occupied |
| Lincoln Navigator | Standard-length 3.5-liter twin-turbo V6, 4×4 | 432 hp | Passenger-focused alternative with greater towing potential |
Mercedes’ 2026 specifications confirm the GLS configuration. Cadillac documents its V8 output and drivetrain choices; Lincoln’s exact 2026 page lists 432 hp on premium fuel.
Mercedes-Benz GLS 450
The GLS is the closest conceptual alternative. Test both with the same passengers and compare third-row access, climate operation and your preferred driving position.
Cadillac Escalade
The standard-length Escalade publishes 25.5 cubic feet behind the third row, making it particularly relevant when a full passenger load must travel with luggage.
Published cargo figures are not a substitute for comparing the actual load spaces and measurement conditions.
Lincoln Navigator
Lincoln’s 2026 documentation advertises up to 8,700 pounds of towing with the required package and wheel configuration.
That makes it worth examining for towing-led purchases, subject to the same vehicle-specific payload and equipment checks.
Who Should Buy the 2026 BMW X7?
The X7 suits families who use the first two rows most often, need extra seats periodically and value responsive performance.
The xDrive40i is the recommended starting point for commuting and general family travel. The M60i is better suited to buyers who specifically want the V8.
Consider a larger alternative if six or seven people regularly travel with substantial luggage. Consider a smaller SUV if third-row seating is rarely needed, or an electrified alternative if battery-powered commuting is a priority.
Frequently Asked Questions About 2026 BMW X7
1. How much does the 2026 BMW X7 cost?
Current published base MSRPs are $87,500 for the xDrive40i and $115,000 for the M60i. Destination and other charges are additional.
2. Does it have seven seats?
The standard bench layout seats seven. Optional second-row captain’s chairs reduce capacity to six.
3. Is it a hybrid?
The mainstream versions are 48-volt mild hybrids. They are not plug-in hybrids.
4. Is all-wheel drive standard?
Yes. Both xDrive40i and M60i use xDrive AWD.
5. Which version is the best value?
The xDrive40i is the general recommendation because it balances performance, purchase price and fuel consumption.
6. What is its fuel economy?
EPA combined ratings are 23 mpg for the xDrive40i and 18 mpg for the M60i.
7. How much cargo fits behind the third row?
Published capacity is 12.8 cubic feet. Check whether your actual luggage or stroller fits.
8. Can it tow 7,500 pounds?
That is the published maximum with appropriate factory towing equipment. Verify the specific vehicle and loading conditions.
9. Does Highway Assistant drive autonomously?
No. It is optional supervised assistance; the driver remains responsible.
10. Does every 2026 X7 have an open recall?
No. Applicability and completion status depend on the VIN.
These answers refer to the same U.S. configurations and conditions documented above.
BMW X7 2026
The 2026 BMW X7 makes its strongest case as a luxury family SUV for buyers who care about driving performance as well as passenger comfort.
Choose the xDrive40i first, configure its seating carefully and prioritize useful equipment. Move to the M60i when V8 performance justifies its additional purchase and fuel costs.
Before buying, test third-row access, load your normal luggage, review the window sticker and run a VIN-specific recall check. Its suitability depends on those practical details, while long-term 2026 reliability and exact crash-test evidence remain unresolved.
Sources
- BMW’s 2026 X7 overview — Retrieved 2026 powertrain and assistance information; BMW may redirect this page to a newer model year.
- Cars.com: 2026 X7 trims and equipment — Published MSRP and package details.
- BMW offer documentation — Destination charge in a 2026 X7 example; historical offers are not presented as current incentives.
- Edmunds: 2026 X7 specifications and M60i specifications — Powertrain and dimensions.
- Edmunds: 2026 X7 review — Published driving assessment and cargo figures.
- Car and Driver: 2026 X7 — Minor model-year changes, displays and towing information.
- Government 2026 Fuel Economy Guide — Exact model-year EPA ratings.
- BMW ALPINA XB7 MANUFAKTUR announcement — Limited-edition specifications, price and announced timing.
- NHTSA recall 25V556 report, 2026 recall listing and BMW VIN lookup — Recall details.
- BMW warranty and maintenance — Ownership coverage.
- Consumer Reports: 2026 X7 ratings — Availability of crash-test ratings.
- Mercedes-Benz GLS specifications, Cadillac Escalade comparison and 2026 Lincoln Navigator — Competitor information.

