The 2026 Range Rover is a full-size luxury SUV that combines a spacious, carefully furnished cabin with four-wheel drive and substantial off-road capability. Its range of configurations is unusually broad: buyers can choose a standard or long wheelbase, different seating layouts, a six-cylinder engine, a plug-in hybrid or a twin-turbocharged V8.
The P400 SE is the strongest starting point for buyers who want the Range Rover’s comfort, space and capability without paying for its most expensive powertrain or decorative treatments.
The P550e SE plug-in hybrid deserves consideration if you can charge regularly and do not need a third row. Its electric capability can suit commuting, while its gasoline engine supports longer journeys.
The V8 versions offer stronger performance, and the SV models emphasize personalization and rear-seat luxury. Their price premiums require a clear preference for what they add.
The main reservations are high purchase and ownership costs, substantial exterior dimensions, limited luggage room with all seven seats occupied, and insufficient evidence to make confident claims about long-term reliability for this exact model year.
2026 Range Rover Specifications
| Item | 2026 U.S. Range Rover |
|---|---|
| Vehicle category | Full-size luxury SUV |
| Generation | Fifth generation |
| Body configurations | Standard wheelbase and long wheelbase |
| Seating | Configuration-dependent; four, five or seven |
| Engines | 3.0-liter inline-six or 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 |
| Electrification | Mild-hybrid and P550e plug-in-hybrid versions |
| Drivetrain | Four-wheel drive |
| Transmission | Eight-speed automatic |
| P400 output | 395 hp; 406 lb-ft |
| P550e combined output | 543 hp; 590 lb-ft |
| P530 output | 523 hp |
| P615 SV output | Approximately 606 hp, manufacturer figure |
| P400 EPA economy | 19 city / 24 highway / 21 combined mpg |
| P550e electric range | 53 miles, EPA estimate reported by Edmunds |
| SWB five-seat cargo volume | 40.7 cubic feet behind the second row |
| Starting base MSRP | $113,300, before destination and other charges |
Figures are configuration-specific. Engine badges such as P400 and P530 should not be read as literal U.S. horsepower figures. Manufacturer material and U.S. model-year specifications use different rounding conventions for some outputs.
What Changed for 2026?
The core vehicle is a carryover rather than a complete redesign. Its familiar wheelbase choices and major powertrain options remain central to the lineup.
A noteworthy addition is SV Black, which appears in U.S. 2026 model-year listings. JLR’s announcement describes Narvik Gloss Black paint, matching dark detailing, an Ebony near-aniline interior and black birch veneers. It also identifies rear Body-and-Soul Seats and the Sensory Floor as standard on SV Black, subject to the announcement’s availability qualifications.
Is Range Rover Electric a 2026 model?
The fully electric Range Rover was announced for U.S. ordering in September 2026, but the manufacturer’s press-kit catalog identifies it as 27MY—model year 2027. Its battery, charging and range specifications should therefore remain separate from this 2026 guide.
A calendar-year announcement does not establish a vehicle’s model year. Check that distinction when comparing current manufacturer pages with remaining 2026 inventory.
2026 Range Rover Price and Trim Levels
The following are published 2026 U.S. base MSRPs, checked on October 9, 2026.
| Configuration | Base MSRP |
|---|---|
| P400 SE, standard wheelbase | $113,300 |
| P400 SE, long wheelbase, seven seats | $120,700 |
| P550e SE, standard wheelbase | $125,900 |
| P530 SE, standard wheelbase | $138,000 |
| P530 SE, long wheelbase, seven seats | $145,400 |
| P550e Autobiography, standard wheelbase | $159,200 |
| P530 Autobiography, standard wheelbase | $174,800 |
| P530 Autobiography, long wheelbase, seven seats | $177,900 |
| P530 Autobiography, long wheelbase, five seats | $179,500 |
| P615 SV, standard wheelbase | $219,500 |
| P615 SV Black, standard wheelbase | $238,900 |
| P615 SV, long wheelbase | $245,700 |
| P615 SV Black, long wheelbase | $260,900 |
These model-year prices are documented in U.S. specifications listings, with SE prices also corroborated by an authorized retailer.
The manufacturer’s current U.S. pricing notice specifies a $2,450 destination and handling charge, effective April 1, 2026. Applied to the base P400 SE, that produces $115,750 before options, taxes, registration and retailer fees. Older listings may reflect a previous destination charge; the individual window sticker establishes the charge on a particular vehicle.
SE: the value-oriented choice
Start with the P400 SE and add equipment that addresses a specific need. A quieter commute, comfortable seating and manageable parking matter more in daily ownership than an expensive appearance package.
Choose the seven-seat P400 SE when passenger capacity is essential. Choose the P550e SE when regular charging is practical and five seats are sufficient.
Autobiography: assess the equipment premium
Autobiography sits above SE, but the premium varies significantly with engine and body configuration. Compare complete build sheets, especially seating, upholstery, audio and rear-passenger equipment.
Do not assume that every photographed feature is included. For example, 2026 P550e SE specifications list rear-seat entertainment and upgraded massage seating as options.
SV and SV Black: preference-led purchases
SV models make sense for buyers who place considerable value on exclusive finishes and highly specified passenger accommodation. SV Black adds its particular dark design treatment and sensory features.
They are difficult to recommend on value alone. Obtain a detailed quotation showing the seating layout, factory options and any bespoke work before comparing prices.
2026 Range Rover Exterior Design and Dimensions
The Range Rover’s restrained surfaces, upright proportions and relatively uncluttered detailing give it a different character from more aggressively styled luxury SUVs.
Its size has practical consequences:
| Measurement | Standard wheelbase | Long wheelbase |
|---|---|---|
| Overall length | 198.9 inches | 207.0 inches |
| Wheelbase | 118.0 inches | 126.0 inches |
| Width excluding mirrors | 80.6 inches | 80.6 inches |
| Published height | 73.6 inches | 73.6 inches |
These figures come from U.S. 2026 specifications and an authorized retailer’s long-wheelbase listing. Height can vary with suspension position and loading.
The standard-wheelbase model is easier to accommodate in a shorter garage. The long-wheelbase body adds approximately eight inches, which matters in parking spaces and on narrow driveways.
The P400’s listed width including mirrors is 87.0 inches. Measure the garage entrance rather than relying only on the narrower body-width figure.
2026 Range Rover Interior, Seating and Comfort
Choose the seating configuration before the trim.
A five-seat vehicle leaves the rear compartment focused on two-row use. A seven-seat model adds flexibility for larger groups, while a four-seat luxury arrangement prioritizes individual passenger accommodation.
These layouts are not interchangeable in everyday usefulness. A substantial center console or specialized rear seating can affect the ability to carry a fifth passenger or fold seats for luggage.
Published impressions from Car and Driver emphasize a plush cabin and a comfort-focused ride. The publication also cautions that the third row is less accommodating for adults than buyers might expect.
For family use, assess third-row entry, child-seat installation and the room remaining after front passengers settle into their normal positions. For chauffeured use, evaluate rear-seat adjustment, controls and access in the exact commissioned configuration.
The elevated seating position can be useful, but passengers with limited mobility should test entry and exit rather than assuming a large SUV will be easy to access.
Cargo Space and Everyday Practicality
An authorized U.S. retailer identifies these 2026 cargo figures:
| Configuration | Behind second row | Behind first row |
|---|---|---|
| SWB, five seats | 40.7 cubic feet | 83.5 cubic feet |
| LWB, five seats | 40.9 cubic feet | 92.8 cubic feet |
| LWB, seven seats, third row folded | 43.1 cubic feet | 92.9 cubic feet |
With all seven seats occupied, the long-wheelbase model has 8.7 cubic feet behind the third row.
That is the important family-trip compromise. Seven people and substantial luggage may require a different packing strategy or another vehicle.
Land Rover’s quoted “wet” cargo measurement captures irregular spaces differently from dry block-based methods. Avoid comparing these figures directly with another brand’s differently measured capacity.
Bring a stroller, mobility aid or representative luggage to a viewing. Published volume cannot tell you whether a particular object clears the opening or fits around the seats.
2026 Range Rover Engines and Hybrid Systems
P400: six-cylinder mild hybrid
The P400 combines a 3.0-liter inline-six with mild-hybrid assistance. U.S. specifications list 395 hp and 406 lb-ft, with an eight-speed automatic and four-wheel drive.
It does not plug into a charger. Mild-hybrid assistance should not be confused with the substantial electric-driving capability of the P550e.
For buyers who mainly want relaxed travel, it is the most logical engine to assess first.
P550e: plug-in hybrid
The P550e combines a 3.0-liter six-cylinder gasoline engine with an electric drive system. A 2026 U.S. dealer listing specifies 543 hp combined, a 38.2-kWh gross battery and 31.8-kWh usable capacity.
It is offered in the standard-wheelbase, five-seat configurations listed here. It is not the choice for buyers requiring a third row.
Its appeal depends on charging habits. Regular charging can let electricity cover a meaningful share of shorter journeys; infrequent charging weakens that advantage.
P530 and P615: twin-turbo V8s
The P530 uses a 4.4-liter twin-turbo V8 rated at 523 hp in U.S. listings. The P615 SV uses a higher-output version, with the manufacturer describing approximately 606 hp.
These versions suit buyers seeking stronger performance or a particular high-end specification. They also bring higher purchase prices and greater fuel consumption than the P400.
2026 Range Rover Performance, Ride and Capability
The Range Rover’s primary road-going character is comfort. Car and Driver describes smooth six-cylinder operation and a suspension setup that remains oriented toward relaxation even when a firmer driving mode is selected.
A 2026 P400 specification listing gives a manufacturer 0–60 mph time of 5.5 seconds. That is a claimed figure, not a fresh independent test conducted for this guide.
Wheel and tire selection deserves attention. Assess the intended configuration on rough pavement, especially if appearance-led upgrades introduce larger wheels.
Off-road use and towing
The platform’s all-wheel steering and adjustable air suspension are established parts of its design. They support maneuverability and adaptable ride height, although tires and operating conditions remain important.
Towing figures must be matched to the powertrain. Edmunds lists up to 7,715 pounds for the P400 SE SWB and 6,613 pounds for the P550e SE. Confirm the individual vehicle’s equipment and limits before purchasing a trailer.
Passenger weight, luggage, tongue weight and payload limits still apply. A headline towing capacity does not establish the suitability of every loaded combination.
Fuel Economy, Electric Range and Charging
Gasoline and mild-hybrid economy
The 2026 EPA/DOE Fuel Economy Guide provides:
| EPA configuration | City | Highway | Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| P400 SWB mild hybrid | 19 mpg | 24 mpg | 21 mpg |
| P400 LWB mild hybrid | 19 mpg | 24 mpg | 21 mpg |
| 4.4-liter V8 SWB mild hybrid | 16 mpg | 23 mpg | 19 mpg |
| 4.4-liter V8 LWB mild hybrid | 16 mpg | 22 mpg | 18 mpg |
| SV SWB | 16 mpg | 23 mpg | 18 mpg |
| SV LWB | 16 mpg | 22 mpg | 18 mpg |
The guide lists V8 configurations by model description rather than attaching every consumer-facing trim badge. Match the window sticker to the vehicle being considered.
P550e electric range
Edmunds’ exact 2026 U.S. P550e listing reports 53 miles of EPA-estimated electric range, 53 combined MPGe, and 21 combined mpg after battery depletion.
The PHEV entry was not located in the government guide retrieved for this research, so its individual EPA window sticker should be checked before publication or purchase.
Some reviews contain conflicting or older range figures. This guide uses the exact 2026 listing rather than transferring a previous plug-in hybrid’s result.
MPGe is an energy-equivalence measure, not gasoline-only mpg. Actual electric range varies with weather, speed and climate-control use.
Charging the P550e
The reviewed 2026 U.S. vehicle listing specifies a 7.2-kW onboard AC charger and approximately five hours at 220–240 volts under its stated charging assumptions. It also documents DC charging capability.
Charging duration depends on the starting charge, electrical supply and temperature. Confirm connector compatibility and installation requirements for the actual vehicle.
For most owners, dependable overnight charging is more consequential than occasional public fast charging.
Technology and Infotainment
U.S. 2026 listings identify a 13.1-inch central display, Apple CarPlay, Android Auto and wireless phone charging. Equipment such as rear entertainment, a head-up display and upgraded audio should be checked by trim and option package.
During a demonstration, test phone pairing, navigation and the adjustments you make most often. A clean dashboard layout only helps if the controls suit your habits.
Ask which connected services require an account, an active data plan or renewal. Do not assume that every advertised online function remains included indefinitely.
Safety and Driver Assistance
A 2026 U.S. dealer listing identifies emergency braking, blind-spot assistance, rear-traffic monitoring, surround-view cameras and adaptive cruise control with steering assistance among standard features.
These systems assist the driver; they do not make the Range Rover autonomous.
An applicable 2026 U.S. NHTSA overall rating or IIHS award was not verified. The reviewed ratings information does not supply those results, so this guide assigns no crash-test score.
Evaluate child-seat access, outward visibility and parking aids in person alongside the equipment list.
Reliability, Recalls and Warranty
Reliability
There is not enough mature evidence to declare the exact 2026 model reliably trouble-free over long ownership.
For a used or demonstrator vehicle, request service records, software-update history and documentation of completed campaigns. Assess charging operation separately on a P550e.
Recalls as of October 9, 2026
The reviewed model-year listing identifies three campaigns affecting certain 2026 Range Rovers:
| Campaign | Issue |
|---|---|
| 26V389 / D120 | Driver-airbag connector corrosion could affect deployment |
| 26V297 / D105 | Seat-belt warning chime may not operate correctly |
| 26V097 / D095 | Panoramic-roof side trim could detach |
Official NHTSA reports support the airbag and roof-trim campaigns; the model-year recall listing documents all three. This is a researched snapshot, not a substitute for an individual VIN check.
Use the manufacturer’s VIN recall lookup or NHTSA’s recall search, and obtain confirmation that applicable repairs are complete.
U.S. warranty
Manufacturer coverage includes:
- New-vehicle limited warranty: four years or 50,000 miles, whichever comes first.
- Corrosion perforation: six years, unlimited mileage.
- PHEV traction-battery manufacturing defects: eight years or 100,000 miles.
Coverage conditions and exclusions apply. Battery-defect coverage should not be interpreted as a promise of unchanged electric range throughout ownership.
Ownership and Running Costs
Fuel is only one part of the budget. Insurance, tires, maintenance, depreciation and repairs outside warranty can matter considerably more.
Illustrative gasoline calculation: At 12,000 miles annually, 21 mpg and a hypothetical $4.00 per gallon:
12,000 ÷ 21 × $4.00 ≈ $2,286 annually.
At 18 mpg under the same assumptions, the result is approximately $2,667. These examples are not current fuel-price quotations or guaranteed costs.
A P550e requires a combined electricity-and-gasoline calculation based on how often it is charged. Do not compare its MPGe figure directly with a gasoline fuel bill.
Obtain insurance quotations and an itemized maintenance plan before ordering. Ask whether servicing is included, prepaid or charged separately. Budget without assuming that expensive optional equipment will recover its cost at resale.
2026 Range Rover Pros and Cons
Pros
- Broad engine and seating choices accommodate different priorities.
- P400 offers a comparatively restrained entry into the lineup.
- P550e can support substantial electric commuting when charged regularly.
- Adjustable suspension and four-wheel drive provide useful versatility.
- Long-wheelbase and specialized rear-seat layouts suit passenger-focused use.
Cons
- Even the starting price exceeds $113,000 before destination.
- Large dimensions complicate parking and garage access.
- Seven-seat luggage space is limited with every seat occupied.
- V8 versions consume more fuel.
- P550e requires regular charging to make the best use of its capability.
- Recall completion and long-term ownership costs deserve careful assessment.
Competitor Comparison
These three U.S. alternatives overlap with the Range Rover’s full-size luxury-SUV role.
| 2026 competitor | Relevant configuration | Verified distinction |
|---|---|---|
| BMW X7 xDrive40i | Six-cylinder AWD luxury SUV | 375 hp; seating for up to seven |
| Mercedes-Benz GLS 450 4MATIC | Six-cylinder mild-hybrid AWD SUV | 375 hp; seven seats, with a six-seat alternative |
| Lexus LX 700h Luxury | Twin-turbo V6 full hybrid, four-wheel drive | 457 combined hp; seven seats |
Official U.S. model information supports these configurations. Compare actual equipment and quotations rather than treating different trim levels as price-equivalent.
The X7 belongs on the shortlist for buyers seeking a conventional three-row luxury SUV for road use. The GLS is worth assessing when regular passenger accommodation is central to the purchase.
The LX 700h suits buyers wanting a full hybrid without external charging and a capability-oriented platform. Lexus lists 20 mpg combined and an 8,000-pound maximum towing capacity, subject to configuration and operating limits.
The Range Rover’s distinctive advantage is its combination of plug-in availability, multiple body layouts and extensive luxury specifications. Choose according to the capability you will actually use.
Who Should Buy It?
Consider the 2026 Range Rover if you want a comfortable flagship SUV, have suitable parking space and can accommodate its ownership costs.
Choose P400 SE for balanced everyday use. Consider P550e SE for regularly charged, predominantly two-row commuting. Choose a seven-seat LWB only after evaluating passenger comfort and luggage needs together.
Consider alternatives if you need frequent seven-person travel with substantial baggage, want lower purchase costs or prefer a simpler ownership proposition.
Frequently Asked Questions About 2026 Range Rover
How much does the 2026 Range Rover cost?
The P400 SE starts at $113,300 before destination. Applying the current $2,450 destination charge produces $115,750 before options and other fees.
Is it different from the Range Rover Sport?
Yes. They are separate models with different bodies, equipment and pricing.
Which version offers the best value?
The P400 SE is the strongest starting point. The P550e SE is worth considering when regular charging is practical.
Does every Range Rover have seven seats?
No. Seating depends on body and configuration. Seven seats require a specified long-wheelbase version.
Can the P550e have a third row?
The U.S. 2026 lineup reviewed here lists P550e versions as standard-wheelbase, five-seat vehicles.
What is the P550e’s electric range?
Edmunds reports 53 miles of EPA-estimated range for the 2026 U.S. version. Check the individual window sticker.
Does the P400 need charging?
No. It is a mild hybrid, not a plug-in hybrid.
How much can it tow?
Published P400 SE SWB specifications list up to 7,715 pounds; P550e SE lists 6,613 pounds. Confirm the exact vehicle’s limits.
Is the 2026 Range Rover fully electric?
The fully electric vehicle announced in September 2026 is identified in the manufacturer’s press-kit catalog as a 2027 model.
Are there recalls?
The researched 2026 listing identifies three campaigns. Applicability and completion depend on the individual VIN.
2026 Range Rover
The 2026 Range Rover is most compelling when its comfort, adaptable passenger layouts and capability meet a specific need.
The P400 SE is the balanced recommendation. The P550e SE becomes more attractive with dependable charging, while V8 and SV versions are purchases driven by performance or luxury preferences.
Before committing, resolve seating, cargo, parking, servicing and recall status for the actual vehicle. Its appeal is clear, but long-term reliability and depreciation remain meaningful uncertainties.
Sources
- JLR fifth-generation Range Rover announcement — Generation and platform background.
- 2026 Range Rover specifications and prices — Model-year configurations and base MSRPs.
- Land Rover Lakeside: 2026 Range Rover — Authorized-retailer model-year specifications.
- Range Rover U.S. pricing notice — Current destination charge and exclusions.
- JLR SV Black announcement — Design, power and sensory features.
- 2026 EPA/DOE Fuel Economy Guide — Gasoline and mild-hybrid fuel economy.
- Edmunds: 2026 P400 SE specifications — Dimensions, output and towing.
- Edmunds: 2026 P550e SE specifications — Reported EPA range, efficiency and equipment.
- Land Rover Van Nuys: 2026 P550e — U.S. battery and charging specifications.
- Land Rover Lakeland: cargo measurements — Configuration-specific volume and measurement method.
- Car and Driver: 2026 Range Rover — Attributed driving impressions.
- NHTSA airbag recall report, roof-trim recall report and 2026 recall listing — Recall information.
- Land Rover vehicle warranty and PHEV warranty — U.S. coverage.
- JLR press-kit catalog — Range Rover Electric’s 2027 model-year identification.
- BMW X7, Mercedes-Benz 2026 lineup and Lexus 2026 LX announcement — Competitor information; live model pages may advance to later years.

